Sports Stories
Typography

Click here to read a roundup of Scorpions sports during the last week, as well as to see which boys and girls basketball players were selected to the All-2A Central Region Teams.

 

Boys and girls tennis opened Division III Section VI action on Tuesday, April 4, when they traveled to Kingman High School. The boys returned 9-0 winners while the girls lost 6-3.

On Wednesday, April 5 the boys came back for another division win, this time 8-1 against visiting Scottsdale Christian Academy, while the girls won 6-3.

With the wins, the boys improved to 5-2 overall and 1-0 in Section VI.

The girls are now 3-5 overall and 0-1 in the section. They next play at 3:30 p.m. Friday, April 7, when they host nonleague Paradise Honors High School.

Track and Field

In his first meet back from injury, senior track and field athlete Joe Glomski broke a school record and came up short of another on Saturday, April 1.

At the Red Rock Invitational, hosted at SRRHS, Glomski leapt 22-11.75 in the long jump to break the previous record. He jumped 43-11 in the triple jump, four inches shy of the current record and won both events.

The boys and girls track and field teams will stay within the Verde Valley when they go to the Mingus Invitational at Mingus Union High School on Friday, April 7.

Golf

Golf continues to have a successful 2017. Now at the halfway point of the season, it holds a 12-3 overall dual match record and 8-0 in Division III Section IV.

On Monday, April 3, at Hillcrest Golf Course, the Scorpions came in second out of a field of four teams.

Northwest Christian High School, the second-ranked team in Division III, won with a team total of 161 while Red Rock finished with a 168. Arete Preparatory Academy was third, shooting a 199 and the Odyssey Institute last with a 230.

Junior Seth Farmer finished even at Hillcrest with a 30 and junior Julian Travaglia shot a seven-over 37 while senior Neil Smith finished with a 38.

Seniors Daniel Bouvin and Stesiree Ho finished with a 45 and 50, respectively.

Team scores are calculated from the top four individual scores.

The team looks to three-peat at the River Valley Invitational, played on Wednesday and Thursday, April 12 and 13, which attracts teams from Nevada and California.

Scorpions on All-2A Central Region Teams

Boys Basketball

First Team
Wyatt Gregson, junior forward

Second Team
Michael Ortega, junior guard
Dawson Stevenson, senior forward
Chase Saczalski, sophomore guard
Randy Rodriguez, senior guard

Honorable Mention
Winston Cox, junior forward
Walker Cox, senior forward

Girls Basketball

Player of the Year, Offensive Player of the Year
Liza Westervelt, junior guard

First Team
Sophia Perry, senior forward
Chenoa Crans, junior guard
Liza Westervelt, junior guard

Second Team
Hannah Ringel, senior forward
Jo Toscano, junior guard

Honorable Mention
Brittany Medel, junior forward
Mary Westervelt, freshman guard

Daniel Hargis
Larson Newspapers

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS

Online Poll

What are your plans for Thanksgiving?

Sedona Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in Sedona
Sedona Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com